Davis Cup: India to host Uzbekistan in Bengaluru

Mar 29, 2017 9:13 | Education&Sports
Loading..

CHANDIGARH, MARCH 29  

India will host Uzbekistan in the Asia/Oceania Zone Group I 2nd round in the Davis Cup to be played at the KSLTA Tennis Stadium in Bengaluru. The Indian squad have Ramkumar Ramanathan, Yuki Bhambri, Prajnesh Gunneswaran and Sriram Balaji. Mahesh Bhupathi will be the captain.

The Uzbekistan team is consisting of Denis Istomin, Sanjar Fayziev, Temur Ismailov, Farrukh Dustov and captain Petr Lebed.

The International Tennis Federation (ITF) has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinals and Zone Group ties taking place on April 7 to 9. A total of 27 ties and two zone group events will be held next week. The draws for all ties will be held on April 6

The eight winners of the Zone Group I second round ties will qualify for the 2017 World Group play-offs, alongside the eight World Group first round losers. The draw for the World Group play-offs will be held at the ITF offices on  April 11 at 10:00 local time (09:00 GMT).

Meanwhile, citing security concerns, Hong Kong, China have withdrawm from the Asia/Oceania Zone Group II tie against Pakistan. The tie was to scheduled at Islamabad. Pakistan have advanced to the third round and will face winners of the match between Philippines and Thailand.

World Group (Q-finals):  

 Belgium (David Goffin, Steve Darcis, Ruben Bemelmans, Joris de Loore, Captain: Johan van Herck) vs Italy (Paolo Lorenzi, Fabio Fognini, Andreas Seppi, Simone Bolelli, Captain: Corrado Barazzutti) in Belgium.

 Australia (Nick Kyrgios, Jordan Thompson, Sam Groth, John Peers, Captain: Lleyton Hewitt) vs USA (Jack Sock, John Isner, Sam Querrey, Steve Johnson, Captain: Jim Courier) in Brisbane (Australia).

 France (Lucas Pouille, Gilles Simon, Nicolas Mahut, Pierre-Hugues Herbert, Captain: Yannick Noah) vs Great Britain (Daniel Evans, Kyle Edmund, Jamie Murray, Dominic Inglot, Captain: Leon Smith) in France.

 Serbia (Novak Djokovic, Viktor Troicki, Dusan Lajovic, Playing Captain: Nenad Zimonjic) vs Spain (Pablo Carreno Busta, Albert Ramos-Vinolas, Marcel Granollers, Marc Lopez, Captain: Conchita Martinez) in Belgrade (Serbia).

 Europe/Africa Zone Group I 2nd round:

Bosnia/Herzegovina (Damir Dzumhur, Mirza Basic, Nerman Fatic, Playing Captain: Tomislav Brkic) vs Netherlands (Robin Haase, Tallon Griekspoor, Thiemo de Bakker, Jean-Julien Rojer, Captain: Paul Haarhuis) in Zenica, BIH. 

Belarus (Ilya Ivashka, Egor Gerasimov, Yaraslav Shyla, Max Mirnyi, Captain: Vladimir Voltchkov) vs Austria (Gerald Melzer, Jurgen Melzer, Alexander Peya, Julian Knowle, Captain: Stefan Koubek) in Minsk (Belarus).

Portugal (Joao Sousa, Gastao Elias, Pedro Sousa, Joao Domingues, Captain: Nuno Marques) vs Ukraine (Artem Smirnov, Denys Molchanov, Nikita Mashtakov, Illia Biloborodko, Captain: Andrei Medvedev) in Lisbon (Portugal).

 Asia/Oceania Zone Group I 2nd round.

Kazakhstan (Mikhail Kukushkin, Aleksandr Nedovyesov, Dmitriy Popko, Andrey Golubev, Captain: Dias Doskarayev) vs China, P.R. (Wu Di, Zhang Ze , Bai Yan, Gong Mao-Xin, Captain: Jiang Wei) in Astana (Kazakhstan).

 India (Ramkumar Ramanathan, Yuki Bhambri, Prajnesh Gunneswaran, Sriram Balaji, Captain: Mahesh Bhupathi) vs Uzbekistan (Denis Istomin, Sanjar Fayziev, Temur Ismailov, Farrukh Dustov, Captain: Petr Lebed) in Bengaluru (India).

 Asia/Oceania Zone Group I Ist  round relegation play-off:

New Zealand (Jose Statham, Michael Venus, Marcus Daniell, Artem Sitak, Captain: Alistair Hunt) vs Korea, Republic (Kwon Soon Woo, Hong Seong Chan, Chung Hong, Lee Jea Moon, Captain: Kim Jae-Sik) in Auckland (New Zealand).

 Americas Zone Group I 2nd round:

Ecuador (Emilio Gomez, Roberto Quiroz, Ivan Endara, Gonzalo Escobar, Captain: Raul Viver) vs Brazil (Thomaz Bellucci, Thiago Monteiro, Bruno Soares, Marcelo Melo, Captain: Joao Zwetsch) in Ecuador.

Colombia (Santiago Giraldo, Eduardo Struvay, Juan-Sebastian Cabal, Robert Farah, Captain: Pablo Gonzalez) vs Chile (Christian Garin, Nicolas Jarry, Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera, Hans Podlipnik-Castillo, Captain: Nicolas Massu) in Colombia.

  Europe/Africa Zone Group II  2nd round:

 Turkey (Marsel Ilhan, Cem Ilkel, Altug Celikbilek, Anil Yuksel, Captain: Haluk Akkoyun) vs Sweden (Elias Ymer, Christian Lindell, Andreas Siljestrom, Johan Brunstrom, Captain: Johan Hedsberg) in Turkey

 Georgia (Nikoloz Basilashvili, George Tsivadze, Zura Tkemaladze, Vazha Shubladze, Captain: David Kvernadze) vs Lithuania (Laurynas Grigelis, Lukas Mugevicius, Tadas Babelis, Tomas Vaise, Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius) in Georgia.

 Norway (Casper Ruud, Viktor Durasovic, Simen Sunde Bratholm, Joachim Bjerke, Captain: Anders Haseth) vs Denmark (Frederik Nielsen, August Holmgren, Thomas Kromann, Soren Hess-Olesen, Captain: Kenneth Carlsen) in Norway.

 South Africa (Lloyd Harris, Nicolaas Scholtz, Ruan Roelofse, Raven Klaasen, Captain: Marcos Ondruska) vs Slovenia (Grega Zemlja, Tomislav Ternar, Mike Urbanija, Tilen Zitnik, Captain: Blaz Trupej) in South Africa.

 Europe/Africa Zone Group II  Relegation play-off:

Cyprus (Marcos Baghdatis, Petros Chrysochos, Menelaos Efstathiou, Eleftherios Neos, Captain: Demetris Herodotou) vs Tunisia (Malek Jaziri, Moez Echargui, Aziz Dougaz, Skander Mansouri, Captain: Adel Brahim)in Cyprus.

Finland (Patrik Niklas-Salminen, Eero Vasa, Harri Heliovaara, Henri Kontinen, Captain: Kim Tiilikainen) vs Madagascar (Lofo Ramiaramanana, Antso Rakotondramanga, Jean-Jacques Rakotohasy, Lucas Andriamasilalao, Captain: Thierry Rajaobelina) in Finland.

 Morocco (Reda El Amrani, Amine Ahouda, Yassine Idmbarek, Mehdi Jdi, Captain: Mehdi Tahiri) vs Latvia (Mikelis Libietis, Martins Podzus, Rudolfs Mednis, Arturs Lazdins, Captain: Karlis Lejnieks) in Morocco.

 Estonia (Jurgen Zopp, Vladimir Ivanov, Kenneth Raisma, Mattias Siimar, Captain: Ekke Tiidemann) vs Monaco (Benjamin Balleret, Lucas Catarina, Romain Arneodo, Thomas Oger, Captain: Guillaume Couillard) in Estonia.

 Asia/Oceania Zone Group II 2nd round:

Thailand (Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul, Jirat Navasirisomboon, Sonchat Ratiwatana, Sanchai Ratiwatana, Captain: Vittaya Samrej) vs Philippines (Francis Casey Alcantara, Ruben Gonzales, Jeson Patrombon, Alberto Lim, Captain: Karl Santamaria) in Thailand.

  Asia/Oceania Zone Group II Relegation play-offs:

Iran (Amirvala Madanchi, Shahin Khaledan, Ashkan Shokoofi, Hamid Reza Nadaf, Captain: Saeid Ahmadvand) vs Vietnam (Nam Hoang Ly, Thien Nguyen Hoang, Minh Tuan Pham, Quoc-Khanh Le, Captain: Quoc-Bao Troung) in Iran,

 Indonesia (Christopher Rungkat, David Agung Susanto, Anthony Susanto, Aditya Hari Sasongko, Captain: Andrian Raturandang) vs Kuwait (Abdullah Maqdes, Abdulhamid Mubarak, Abdulrahman Alawadhi, Mohammad Ghareeb, Captain: Adel Al Shatti)  in Indonesia.

 Americas Zone Group II 2nd round: 

Barbados (Darian King, Haydn Lewis, Adam Hornby, Seanon Williams, Captain: Damien Applewhaite) vs Guatemala (Christopher Diaz-Figueroa, Wilfredo Gonzalez, Rudy Richter, Luciano Ramazzini, Captain: Anthony Benjamin Vasquez Rodas) in Barbados.

 Venezuela (Ricardo Rodriguez, Luis David Martinez, Jordi Munoz-Abreu, Jesus Bandres, Captain: Yohny Romero) vs El Salvador) TBC in USA.

Americas Zone Group II relegation play-offs:

 Paraguay (Ayed Zatar, Juan Borba, Hernando Jose Escurra Isnardi, Captain: Diego Galeano) vs Mexico TBC in Mexico.

Bolivia (Federico Zeballos, Hugo Dellien, Boris Arias, Juan Carlos Aguilar, Captain: Mauricio Solis) vs Bahamas (Spencer Newman, Phillip Major, Justin Lunn, Playing Captain: Marvin Rolle) in Bolivia.